Thank you to everyone who helped and participated in the HOTL 2004. Special thanks to head official John Holt and his team: JD Schaffaer, Win Rumsey and Jan and Harold Stone (from New Jersey). Also special kudos to Ivo Plachy who did registration with not a hint of frustration or anger, even after the 15th change from Marin (gotcha Alice !),  Shirley Reekie and her trusty sidekick Dana Broadwater for course installation, the River City Master's team for helping take the dock out on Sunday afternoon, Joe Mees for helping tie up the dock, Tim Hilton and Jim Andersen for dockmastering, Stanford University for use of their trailer and dock,  to those wonderful people that worked the start and finish line with perfection (Chris, Brice, Dave, Alson, Jerilyn and Bob) and last but not least, the ENTIRE PAC Master and Junior team, their parents, husbands, wives and friends, that worked tirelessly from Friday to Sunday to pull it off. Even after 12 hours on Sunday, we were all still laughing as we hucked that last piece of dock onto the trailer. You all are an amazing group of people and thank you just does not seem like enough ... but THANK YOU ! Lastly, a huge "YOU ROCK" to Joe O'Connor, who at 11:00 PM on Sunday, finished off his day after only seeing his house for 1 hour the entire weekend. You get my vote as man of the year !

Bow# Event Name/Org Age Handicap
Time
Elapsed
Time
Adjusted
Time
Position Cup Winner
1 1 MM4x NBRC 53   0:20:28.57 0:20:28.57 1 Whitney Cup
                   
                   
2 3 MO8+ KMRC     0:17:13.30 0:17:13.30 1 Grand Sequoia Cup
2 4 MO8+ BIAC     0:18:31.75 0:18:31.75 2  
                   
                   
                   
3 7 MF8+ CAL Lt.     0:19:54.14 0:19:54.14 1  
3 8 MF8+ Cal Maritime Academy     0:21:33.43 0:21:33.43 2  
3 9 MF8+ Sonoma State Crew     0:21:39.21 0:21:39.21 3  
                   
                   
5 11 MM8+ MARIN - A 43 0:00:48.00 0:17:37.55 0:16:49.55 1  
5 13 MM8+ MARIN - B 50 0:01:09.00 0:19:11.43 0:18:02.43 2  
5 12 MM8+ STAN RC 49 0:01:06.00 0:19:21.85 0:18:15.85 3  
                   
                   
6 16 MJ8+ LGRC     0:18:12.04 0:18:12.04 1  
6 18 MJ8+ PRC - A     0:18:12.24 0:18:12.24 2  
6 15 MJ8+ MARIN     0:18:13.07 0:18:13.07 3  
6 19 MJ8+ PRC - B     0:19:21.37 0:19:21.37 4  
6 17 MJ8+ Nor Cal Crew     0:20:02.27 0:20:02.27 5  
                   
                   
7 21 WO4+ Santa Clara Univ.     0:24:56.23 0:24:56.23 1  
7 22 WO4+ Cal Maritime Academy     0:27:40.84 0:27:40.84 2  
                   
                   
                   
8 25 WM4+ RCRC 53   0:23:32.68 0:23:32.68 1 Redwood Shores Cup
8 26 WM4+ LGRC 55   0:25:32.74 0:25:32.74 2  
                   
                   
9 28 WJ4+ Nor Cal Crew     0:22:25.39 0:22:25.39 1 Mayor's Cup
9 29 WJ4+ PAC JC     0:22:36.48 0:22:36.48 2  
9 30 WJ4+ Palo Alto RC     0:22:37.58 0:22:37.58 3  
9 31 WJ4+ PRC - A     0:22:59.71 0:22:59.71 4  
9 32 WJ4+ PRC - B     0:23:20.36 0:23:20.36 5  
9 33 WJ4+ Stanford Rowing Center     0:23:46.31 0:23:46.31 6  
                   
                   
10 35 MO1x Martin 35   0:20:21.75 0:20:21.75 1 San Andreas Cup
10 36 MO1x Weissenberger 29   0:20:46.79 0:20:46.79 2  
10 37 MO1x Klingsporn     0:20:57.19 0:20:57.19 3  
10                  
10                  
                   
                   
11 41 MLt1x Treacy 39   0:22:02.58 0:22:02.58 1  
        38          
                   
                   
13 45 WM2x Davis, Furano 44 0:01:08.00 0:22:13.21 0:21:05.21 1 California Cup
13 44 WM2x Smith, Kobabe 36 0:00:36.00 0:22:20.89 0:21:44.89 2  
13 46 WM2x Wright, Moore 47 0:01:20.00 0:23:53.12 0:22:33.12 3  
        48 0:01:24.00        
                   
                   
14 49 WI8+ MARIN 36   0:21:34.09 0:21:34.09 1  
14 51 WI8+ PAC JC 45   0:25:01.62 0:25:01.62 2  
14 50 WI8+ BIAC 43   0:25:49.62 0:25:49.62 3  
                   
                   
15 54 WJN8+ Nor Cal Crew - A     0:23:13.20 0:23:13.20 1  
15 57 WJN8+ PRC - A     0:23:32.89 0:23:32.89 2  
15 55 WJN8+ PAC JC     0:24:34.78 0:24:34.78 3  
15 60 WJN8+ HBRA     0:25:08.13 0:25:08.13 4  
15 62 WJN8+ Nor Cal Crew - B     0:25:08.69 0:25:08.69 5  
15 56 WJN8+ Palo Alto RC     0:25:29.15 0:25:29.15 6  
15 63 WJN8+ PRC - B     0:26:05.95 0:26:05.95 7  
15 64 WJN8+ PRC - C     0:27:08.85 0:27:08.85 8  
15 58 WJN8+ Stanford Rowing Center     0:27:53.37 0:27:53.37 9  
15 53 WJN8+ LGRC - A     0:28:29.59 0:28:29.59 10  
15 61 WJN8+ LGRC - B     0:29:39.35 0:29:39.35 11  
15 59 WJN8+ Stockton RC (non-novice)     0:23:35.48 0:23:35.48 12  
                   
                   
                   
                    
16 67 MI4+ LGRC     0:22:22.15 0:22:22.15 1  
16 69 MI4+ MARIN 49   0:23:03.66 0:23:03.66 2  
16 70 MI4+ PAC JC     0:25:40.74 0:25:40.74 3  
16 68 MI4+ Nor Cal Crew - A     0:29:06.11 0:29:06.11 4  
                   
                   
17 73 MM1xAB Edwards   31 0:00:16.00 0:22:46.29 0:22:30.29 1  
17 75 MM1xAB Landau 39 0:00:48.00 0:23:37.61 0:22:49.61 2  
17 74 MM1xAB Hein, Peter 38 0:00:44.00 0:24:15.91 0:23:31.91 3  
                   
                   
18 79 MM1xC+ Vaughan 67 0:02:40.00 0:23:25.96  0:20:45.96 1  
18 80 MM1xC+ Gelardin 64 0:02:28.00 0:24:07.93  0:21:39.93 2
18 77 MM1xC+ Henderson 53 0:01:44.00 0:23:39.80 0:21:55.80 3  
 
                   
20 83 WO8+ Santa Clara Univ.     0:21:29.77 0:21:29.77    
                   
                   
21 85 WF8+ Stanford     0:22:37.08 0:22:37.08 1  
21 86 WF8+ Santa Clara Univ.     0:23:42.41 0:23:42.41 2  
21 87 WF8+ Sonoma State Crew - A     0:25:10.50 0:25:10.50 3  
21 88 WF8+ Sonoma State Crew - B     0:26:20.53 0:26:20.53 4  
                   
                   
23 96 WM8+ MARIN - A 56 0:01:27.00 0:20:53.05 0:19:26.05 1  
23 92 WM8+ LGRC 49 0:01:06.00 0:20:48.71 0:19:42.71 2 Grand Sierra Cup
23 95 WM8+ LMRC - A 51 0:01:12.00 0:21:40.22 0:20:28.22 3  
23 93 WM8+ MARIN - B 49 0:01:06.00 0:21:47.06 0:20:41.06 4  
23 91 WM8+ LMRC - B 36 0:00:27.00 0:21:11.80 0:20:44.80 5  
23 90 WM8+ BIAC 29 0:00:06.00 0:21:22.32 0:21:16.32 6  
23 94 WM8+ RCRC 49 0:01:06.00 0:23:48.06 0:22:42.06 7  
                   
                   
24 100 WJ8+ PRC   0:00:00.00 0:22:33.27 0:22:33.27 1  
24 99 WJ8+ Palo Alto RC   0:00:00.00 0:22:40.33 0:22:40.33 2  
24 98 WJ8+ Nor Cal Crew   0:00:00.00 0:24:07.58 0:24:07.58 3  
                   
                   
25 103 WM4x MARIN 44 0:01:08.00 0:21:08.71 0:20:00.71 1 Muir Cup
25 106 WM4x LGRC - B 54 0:01:48.00 0:22:17.13 0:20:29.13 2  
25 102 WM4x BIAC 32 0:00:20.00 0:21:11.53 0:20:51.53 3  
25 105 WM4x LGRC - A 49 0:01:28.00 0:22:20.81 0:20:52.81 4  
25 104 WM4x RCRC 47 0:01:20.00 0:26:52.43 0:25:32.43 5  
                   
                   
26 108 MO4+ MARIN     0:19:20.48 0:19:20.48 1  
26 109 MO4+ Cal Maritime Academy     0:21:15.64 0:21:15.64 2  
                   
                   
27 113 MM4+ MARIN 47 0:01:00.00 0:20:13.74 0:19:13.74 1 Steward's Cup
27 111 MM4+ KMRC 48 0:01:03.00 0:20:45.57 0:19:42.57 2  
27 114 MM4+ LGRC - A 56 0:01:27.00 0:21:27.27 0:20:00.27 3  
27 112 MM4+ LMRC 39 0:00:36.00 0:21:35.69 0:20:59.69 4  
        61 0:01:42.00        
                   
                   
28 117 MJ4+ MARIN - A     0:19:10.99 0:19:10.99 1 Director's Cup
28 123 MJ4+ MARIN - B     0:20:27.74 0:20:27.74 2  
28 120 MJ4+ PRC - A     0:20:40.86 0:20:40.86 3  
28 124 MJ4+ PRC - B     0:21:56.37 0:21:56.37 4  
28 118 MJ4+ LGRC - A     0:21:59.45 0:21:59.45 5  
28 201 MJ4+ Nor Cal Crew 'B'     0:22:54.02 0:22:54.02 6  
28 126 MJ4+ PRC - C     0:23:23.80 0:23:23.80 7  
28 119 MJ4+ Nor Cal Crew     0:23:24.04 0:23:24.04 8  
28 122 MJ4+ LGRC - B     0:23:44.92 0:23:44.92 9  
28 121 MJ4+ Stockton RC - A     0:25:22.22 0:25:22.22 10  
28 125 MJ4+ Stockton RC - B     0:27:21.58 0:27:21.58 11  
                   
                   
30 130 MM2x Andrews, Shirazi 38 0:00:44.00 0:19:16.43 0:18:32.43 1 Councilmen's Cup
30 129 MM2x Weissenberger, Martin 33 0:00:24.00 0:19:12.07 0:18:48.07 2  
30 131 MM2x Schaffran, Rumsey 61 0:02:16.00 0:22:06.90 0:19:50.90 3  
30 132 MM2x Sattler, Kirkpatrick 62 0:02:20.00 0:25:20.36 0:23:00.36 4  
30 133 MM2x Hill, Ligthart 70 0:02:52.00 0:26:54.79 0:24:02.79 5  
        57 0:02:00.00        
                   
                   
31 136 WO1x PACJC, Archibald     0:23:47.38 0:23:47.38 1 Santa Ana Cup
                   
                   
                   
                   
33 140 MI8+ CAL Lt.     0:22:40.31 0:22:40.31 1  
                   
                   
34 145 MJN8+ Palo Alto RC     0:21:04.70 0:21:04.70 1  
34 147 MJN8+ Lake Sonoma RC     0:21:25.24 0:21:25.24 2  
34 142 MJN8+ LGRC - A     0:22:21.25 0:22:21.25 3  
34 144 MJN8+ Delta Blades     0:22:27.74 0:22:27.74 4  
34 148 MJN8+ LGRC - B     0:22:35.03 0:22:35.03 5  
34 146 MJN8+ HBRA     0:22:52.16 0:22:52.16 6  
34 143 MJN8+ PRC - A     0:23:23.31 0:23:23.31 7  
34 149 MJN8+ PRC - B     0:24:10.28 0:24:10.28 8  
                   
                   
35 151 WI4+ MARIN     0:24:53.75 0:24:53.75 1  
35 2 WI4+ NorCal 'A'     0:28:08.49 0:28:08.49 2  
35 6 WI4+ NorCal 'B'     0:29:03.48 0:29:03.48 3  
37 154 WM1xC Young 50   0:26:15.17 0:26:15.17 1  
37 153 WM1xC Chow 44   0:26:43.07 0:26:43.07 2  
                   
                   
39 157 WLt4+ LGRC - A 48   0:23:37.59 0:23:37.59 1 Head of the Lagoon Cup
39 156 WLt4+ Nor Cal Crew     0:23:41.41 0:23:41.41 2  
39 158 WLt4+ LGRC - B     0:24:07.23 0:24:07.23 3  
                   
41 160 MO2- Nor Cal Crew     0:21:01.83 0:21:01.83 1 Foster City Cup
41 159 MO2- Santa Clara     0:22:31.70 0:22:31.70 2  
                   
                   
                    
43 163 WO2- PAC JC - A     0:24:34.45 0:24:34.45 1 San Mateo Cup
42 162 WO2- Santa Clara Univ.     0:25:16.95 0:25:16.95 2  
43 165 WO2- Palo Alto RC     0:25:35.93 0:25:35.93 3  
43 164 WO2- Nor Cal Crew     0:28:20.74 0:28:20.74 4  
                   
                   
                   
44 171 MJ1x McClendon, MARIN     0:22:00.64 0:22:00.64 1 Junior 1x Men's Trophy
44 168 MJ1x Hughes, MARIN     0:23:07.57 0:23:07.57 2  
44 170 MJ1x Stanford Rowing Center A     0:24:03.13 0:24:03.13 3  
44 169 MJ1x Laupert, Nor Cal Crew     0:26:08.94 0:26:08.94 4  
44 71 MJ1x NorCal Crew     0:26:23.86 0:26:23.86 5  
44 172 MJ1x Stanford Rowing Center B     0:28:12.27 0:28:12.27 6  
44 174 MJ1x Stanford Rowing Center C     0:32:04.89 0:32:04.89 7  
                   
                   
                   
45 177 WJ1x C.Chuter, Stanford Rowing Center A     0:24:30.47 0:24:30.47 1 Junior 1x Women's Trophy
45 179 WJ1x C.Chuter, Stanford Rowing Center B     0:25:34.19 0:25:34.19 2  
                   
                   
47 182 MxM2x Furano, Schaffran 51 0:01:36.00 0:22:21.21 0:20:45.21 1  
47 181 MxM2x Jarrold, Kobabe 45 0:01:12.00 0:22:03.32 0:20:51.32 2  
47 184 MxM2x Wright, Rumsey 57 0:02:00.00 0:23:07.13 0:21:07.13 3  
47 183 MxM2x Schaefer, Blundell 54 0:01:48.00 0:24:06.92 0:22:18.92 4  
                   
                   
48 187 MxO8+ Sonoma State Crew     0:20:34.34 0:20:34.34 1  
48 186 MxO8+ Cal Maritime Academy     0:24:40.19 0:24:40.19 2  
                   
                   
49 190 MxM8+ MARIN - A 60 0:01:39.00 0:20:20.89 0:18:41.89 1  
49 191 MxM8+ STAN RC 50 0:01:09.00 0:19:57.78 0:18:48.78 2 California Henley Trophy
49 194 MxM8+ LGRC 56 0:01:27.00 0:22:00.64 0:20:33.64 3  
49 195 MxM8+ MARIN - C 50 0:01:09.00 0:21:56.17 0:20:47.17 4  
49 189 MxM8+ BIAC 37 0:00:30.00 0:21:20.53 0:20:50.53 5  
49 193 MxM8+ MARIN - B 52 0:01:15.00 0:22:30.43 0:21:15.43 6  
49 192 MxM8+ RCRC 46 0:00:57.00 0:23:12.22 0:22:15.22 7  
49 196 MxM8+ PAC JC 41 0:00:42.00 0:27:54.28 0:27:12.28 8  
                   
                   
50 200 MxJ8+ Palo Alto RC     0:21:37.11 0:21:37.11 1  
50 199 MxJ8+ NBRC     0:23:20.99 0:23:20.99 2  
                   
                   
                   
                   
51 203 MxJN8+ Nor Cal Crew - A     0:22:47.23 0:22:47.23 1  
51 208 MxJN8+ HBRA - B     0:23:53.69 0:23:53.69 2  
51 205 MxJN8+ Delta Blades     0:25:06.76 0:25:06.76 3  
51 206 MxJN8+ HBRA - A     0:25:37.91 0:25:37.91 4  
51 207 MxJN8+ Nor Cal Crew - B     0:26:50.35 0:26:50.35 5  
51 204 MxJN8+ PAC JC     0:27:35.08 0:27:35.08 6