2010 Peninsula Indoor Rowing Championship Results

Thanks to everyone for attending. For the teams that competed, please take a look at the Deron R Thorp Memorial page and make a donation. PIRC will be donating $500 from this year's event to the memorial. (That's $1 per entry for 310 entries plus some extra donations plus PIRC's contribution.)

Special thanks to the coaches, parents, athletes and friends of Stanford Rowing Center that keep raising the bar for this event. Also to Canada College for providing a great venue: spacious, airy and NO HEAT !

Congrats to Rob Meyer for pulling the fastest erg of the day at 6:19.2 making him the Deron Thorp Award winner.

We had 4 tickets given away for the Crash-b's on Sunday, February 14th. What a way to spend Valentine's Day. Congrats to Greg Brock, Steve Schaffran, Judy Sambrailo and Isako Egawa ... bring back the hammer !

See you all in 2010 !

 

Name Event # Event Frosh LWT FINAL 2k Results
Jaime Guerero 1 MJN     06:49.0 1st Place Novice Men
Spencer Currey 1 MJN Y   06:57.2 2nd Place Novice Men
1st Place Frosh
Aristo Spanos 1 MJN     07:07.9 3rd Place Novice Men
Jeff Wang 1 MJN Yes   07:11.2 2nd Place Frosh
James Burns 1 MJN     07:20.0  
Othman Chaney 1 MJN     07:24.0  
Colin Mitchell 1 MJN     07:24.6  
Sho Tanabe 1 MJN     07:26.6  
Scott Gharda 1 MJN     07:29.0  
Jack English 1 MJN Yes   07:29.8 3rd Place Frosh
James Dalrymple 1 MJN Yes   07:39.2  
Pranav Trewn 1 MJN Y   07:41.3  
Clayton Mathieu 1 MJN Y   07:49.7  
Clark Sun 1 MJN Yes   07:51.0  
Reilly Hurley 1 MJN     07:52.0  
Jacob Dobson 1 MJN Yes   07:52.9  
Jack Montgomery 1 MJN     07:53.6  
Roman Phillips 1 MJN Y   07:55.4  
Fern Lopez 1 MJN Yes   08:02.6  
Wesley Low 1 MJN     08:02.9  
Noah Sneed 1 MJN     08:03.9  
Kevin Friend 1 MJN     08:08.4  
Martin Dela Cruz 1 MJN     08:08.7  
Ari Smith-Russack 1 MJN Yes   08:29.4  
Jonathan Wong 1 MJN Yes   08:33.7  
Bjorn Hessen-Schmidt 1 MJN Yes   08:48.8  
Ashwin Iyer 1 MJN     08:51.6  
Adan Molina 1 MJN Yes   08:55.4  
Dean deCossio 1 MJN Yes   09:13.5  
             
             
Name Event # Event Frosh LWT Final 2k Results
Rachel Schwartz 2 WJN     07:38.8 1st Place Novice
Kiera Nocetti 2 WJN     07:46.3 2nd Place Novice
Elise Fullerton 2 WJN     07:51.0 3rd Place Novice
Naomi Hester 2 WJN     07:55.3  
Ariana Wilson 2 WJN     07:55.4  
Cassidy Villeneuve 2 WJN y   07:55.5 1st Place FROSH
Kate Ely 2 WJN     08:00.7  
Rita Loudermilk 2 WJN     08:00.7  
Audrey Westerlund 2 WJN     08:02.2  
Kristen Yelle 2 WJN     08:03.1  
Michelle Felmlee-Gartner 2 WJN     08:03.4  
Eden Teller 2 WJN y   08:07.6 2nd Place Frosh
Elinor Holland 2 WJN y   08:10.1 3rd Place Frosh
Shayna Ryan 2 WJN Yes   08:10.9  
Ruby Moore-Bloom 2 WJN y   08:12.5  
Eva Morgenstein 2 WJN Yes   08:12.9  
Christina Burns 2 WJN     08:14.1  
Kelsey Henk 2 WJN     08:16.7  
Sharon Wu 2 WJN y   08:18.3  
Colleen Corey 2 WJN     08:19.0  
Miranda Flack 2 WJN     08:19.3  
Ava Miller-Lewis 2 WJN y   08:20.4  
Selene Mujica 2 WJN     08:21.5  
Anna Remler 2 WJN y   08:27.3  
Katie Ghotbi 2 WJN     08:27.4  
Liz Casey 2 WJN     08:29.4  
Alanna Afrsiabi 2 WJN     08:30.6  
Sophie Napoli 2 WJN Yes   08:31.8  
Maddie Hibbs 2 WJN y   08:34.4  
Angelica Whaley 2 WJN     08:34.7  
Geneva DeBlasi 2 WJN y   08:35.8  
Kiara Grey 2 WJN y   08:36.1  
Maranda Seney 2 WJN     08:36.5  
Kachine Blackwell 2 WJN     08:38.5  
Anastasia Magana 2 WJN y   08:39.2  
Nina Danilyan 2 WJN     08:39.6  
Austyn Cromartie 2 WJN     08:42.3  
Quinn Francis 2 WJN Yes   08:42.6  
Paisley Sato 2 WJN y   08:43.0  
Allie Premzic 2 WJN y   08:43.1  
Robin McGahey 2 WJN Yes   08:44.0  
Julie Oatfield 2 WJN Yes   08:44.2  
Eleni Spanos 2 WJN y   08:44.4  
Caroline Pearson 2 WJN y   08:46.9  
Mikaela Stirling 2 WJN     08:47.7  
Sarah Beller 2 WJN     08:48.0  
Fatuma Ali-Rinderknecht 2 WJN y   08:49.3  
Marina Khamaengwong 2 WJN y   08:50.1  
Isabel White 2 WJN     08:50.5  
Katie Zaney 2 WJN Yes   08:51.0  
Nancy Jaime 2 WJN y   08:51.0  
Saatchi Bhala 2 WJN     08:52.9  
Kathleen Kanaley 2 WJN Yes   08:54.5  
Valentina Cannavo 2 WJN Yes   08:54.7  
Shelby Sackett 2 WJN y   08:54.7  
Odett Zvehanovics 2 WJN y   08:55.5  
Hannah Landau 2 WJN     08:55.9  
Ellen Davies 2 WJN     08:55.9  
Sara Sampson 2 WJN     08:57.2  
Monica Kuzdovich 2 WJN N   08:57.8  
Aly Dickens 2 WJN     08:58.0  
Delia Werner-Bills 2 WJN y   08:59.0  
Clare Cameron 2 WJN Yes   09:00.5  
Claire Coleman 2 WJN     09:03.3  
Katie Ratto 2 WJN     09:03.6  
Chaos Klopp 2 WJN y   09:05.7  
Shae McGuinness 2 WJN Yes   09:06.8  
Luisa Pio 2 WJN y   09:11.3  
Ciera Neeley 2 WJN     09:14.4  
Petra deMatran 2 WJN Yes   09:18.5  
Taylor Niles 2 WJN y   09:23.3  
Joy Mouna 2 WJN yes   09:25.0  
Hailey Nelson 2 WJN y   09:27.6  
Kristina Hillhouse 2 WJN     09:32.2  
Elizabeth Scott 2 WJN     09:32.6  
Izzy Ben Izzy 2 WJN y   09:51.8  
Angelica Braa 2 WJN     09:54.6  
             
             
Name Event # Event Frosh LWT Final 2k Results
Harley Grandin 3 MJL     06:52.3 1st Place
Bobby Vernazza 3 MJL     06:52.6 2nd Place
Jackson Herd 3 MJL     06:52.9 3rd Place
Luke Demo 3 MJL     06:55.2  
Yan Peter Schreier 3 MJL     06:57.2  
Nick Bogatsky 3 MJL     07:02.5  
Nick Lewis 3 MJL     07:03.5  
Ezra Carlson 3 MJL     07:03.6  
Jacob Machschefes 3 MJL     07:05.1  
Nick Balestrieri 3 MJL     07:07.5  
Aric Hopkins 3 MJL     07:08.3  
Cairo Stewart 3 MJL     07:09.9  
Richard Chew 3 MJL     07:11.4  
Noah Stier 3 MJL     07:13.3  
Paul Jimenez 3 MJL     07:14.2  
Vance Merrill 3 MJL     07:15.4  
Liam Cox 3 MJL     07:15.5  
Yoshua Lo 3 MJL     07:16.0  
Nick Daugherty 3 MJL     07:18.6  
Ben Iwaszewicz 3 MJL     07:24.6  
Manraj Dhesi 3 MJL     07:24.9  
Matt Meyer 3 MJL     07:25.3  
Nick Totagrande 3 MJL     07:28.6  
Zeke Wald 3 MJL     07:32.7  
Evan Roper 3 MJL     07:32.9  
Arik Gadye 3 MJL     07:33.0  
Kris Canete 3 MJL     07:33.9  
Maurizio Barone 3 MJL Yes   07:36.9  
Ryan Byrne 3 MJL     07:44.3  
             
             
             
Name Event # Event Frosh LWT Final 2k Results
Jackie Rine 4 WJL     07:45.0 1st Place
Emily Wiebe 4 WJL     07:51.0 2nd Place
Juliette Hackett 4 WJL Y   07:54.2 3rd Place/1st Place Frosh
Avery McFarlan 4 WJL     07:56.8  
Amy Platencamp 4 WJL     08:05.4  
Christina Vernazza 4 WJL     08:12.8  
Claire Finn 4 WJL     08:14.4  
Hannah McLester 4 WJL     08:14.7  
Danya Axelrad-Hausman 4 WJL     08:17.8  
Candace Kelly 4 WJL     08:22.7  
AJ Pierce 4 WJL Y   08:23.9  
Vanessa Rivas-Bernardy 4 WJL     08:27.6  
Andi Grimbergen 4 WJL     08:30.5  
Annika Homlund 4 WJL     08:39.2  
Hannah Wiscombe 4 WJL     08:41.5  
Melanie Greenfield 4 WJL     08:44.8  
             
Name Event # Event Frosh LWT Final 2k Results
Carl Reinke 5 MJO     06:22.0 1st Place
Tyler Canning 5 MJO     06:29.3 2nd Place
Logan Hart 5 MJO     06:30.8 3rd Place
Hyde Patterson 5 MJO     06:39.1  
Nick Kline 5 MJO     06:40.5  
Matt Milner 5 MJO     06:43.4  
Carson Green 5 MJO     06:44.3  
Marc Magnusson 5 MJO     06:48.7  
Robbie Ostrow 5 MJO     06:49.5  
Alex Lee 5 MJO     06:54.2  
Michael Kay 5 MJO     07:03.8  
Skip Wilson 5 MJO     07:07.1  
Cian Dowling 5 MJO     07:08.5  
Steven Khosid 5 MJO     07:10.7  
Philip Tabet 5 MJO     07:10.8  
Nicholas Hartzler 5 MJO     07:23.5  
JohnMark Hopkins 5 MJO Frosh   07:24.8  
             
Name Event # Event Frosh LWT Predicted 2k Results
Liz Calder 6 WJO     07:24.6 1st Place
Maggie Bowman-Jones 6 WJO     07:30.0 2nd Place
Amara Wilson 6 WJO     07:32.8 3rd Place
Deanna Wong 6 WJO     07:37.2  
PK  Carey-Jones 6 WJO     07:38.1  
Maya Lefao 6 WJO     07:40.2  
Eliza Pearce 6 WJO     07:41.5  
Claire Duesdieker 6 WJO     07:41.5  
Hannah Merrill 6 WJO     07:45.8  
Sophia Labeko-Mendoza 6 WJO     07:46.3  
Elissa Nesmith 6 WJO     07:47.2  
Anna-Linnea Rodegard 6 WJO     07:47.9  
Claire Premzic 6 WJO     07:51.0  
Sage Purkey 6 WJO     07:53.4  
Tiana Abdulmassih 6 WJO     07:55.1  
Katie Lowell 6 WJO     08:01.6  
AnaKarina Castrillo 6 WJO     08:02.0  
Aldrine Gorrostieta 6 WJO     08:04.1  
Fatima Sy 6 WJO     08:09.7  
Olivia Kern 6 WJO     08:10.9  
Rose Dodgen 6 WJO     08:11.2  
Maddy Griffith 6 WJO     08:12.0  
JuliAnn Machschefes 6 WJO     08:12.1  
Liz Yurkov 6 WJO     08:13.4  
Djuna Elkan 6 WJO     08:13.4  
Eleani Stefani 6 WJO     08:18.0  
Cheyenne Barry 6 WJO     08:19.9  
Kyle Daniels 6 WJO     08:24.9  
Kate Carlin 6 WJO     08:26.3  
Bridget Mazet 6 WJO     08:32.1  
             
Name Event # Event Frosh Age Predicted 2k Results
Eli Cooper BB HS-Cox M   01:40.5 1st Place
Aaron Kudatsky BB HS-Cox M   01:44.7 2nd Place
JT Kearney BB HS-Cox M   01:46.7 3rd Place 
Jake Williams BB HS-Cox M   01:48.1  
Mars Pasache BB HS-Cox M   01:56.2  
Alex Campbell BB HS-Cox M   02:01.5  
Stephen Peterson BB HS-Cox M   02:03.3  
Matt Kozuch BB HS-Cox M   02:03.4  
Janet Cheung BB College-Cox F   02:02.7 1st Place
Lizzy Van Zandt BB HS-Cox F   01:52.1 1st Place
Paige Cheung BB HS-Cox F   02:03.7 2nd Place
Simone Landis BB HS-Cox F   02:05.4 3rd Place 
Kayla Ungar BB HS-Cox F   02:10.7  
Lillian Farnkopt BB HS-Cox F   02:11.2  
Laura Grimbergen BB HS-Cox F   02:12.6  
Ari Levitch BB HS-Cox F   02:16.2  
Zara de Matran BB HS-Cox F   02:16.8  
Olive Fontaine BB HS-Cox F   02:21.7  
Madison Lane BB HS-Cox F   02:21.7  
Elliot Calder BB FAM M 8 02:52.0 1st
Keiran Phillips BB FAM M 8 03:06.3 2nd
Sophie Pelton BB FAM F 7 03:21.1 3rd
             
Name Event # Event Lwt Age Final 2k Results
Devin Lee 8 MCL y 21 06:41.1  
Robert Meyer 14 MO   26 06:19.2 1st place Open/Deron Thorp Award
Peter Coxeter 14 MO   27 06:21.4 2nd place Open
Bryan Kitch 14 MO   27 06:38.5 3rd place open
Michael Seelaus 14 MO   27 07:08.7  
Tom Davies 18 MM   36 06:26.1 1st place Master
Will Whalen 18 MM   37 06:33.6 2nd Place Master
Jason Thrasher 18 MM   35 06:49.9 3rd Place Master
Antony Brydon 18 MM y 38 06:53.3 1st Place Master Lightweight
Scott Gibson 18 MM y 33 07:17.8 2nd Place Master Lightweight
John Carlson 18 MM   39 07:19.3  
Ben Glass 18 MM   38    
Brad Farmer 17 MS   45 06:35.4 1st Place Senior
Paul H Madsen 17 MS   43 06:50.5 2nd Place Senior
Greg Huetinck 17 MS y 43 06:51.6 3rd Place Senior/1st Place Senior Lwt
Steve George 16 MV   49 07:24.9  
Dave Wainwright 16 MV   55 06:44.2 1st Place Senior 50
Craig McGahey 16 MV   56 07:05.7 2nd Place Senior 50
Eddy Tabet 16 MV   50 07:08.0 3rd Place Senior 50
Ron Powers 16 MV   50 07:09.0  
Toby Goddard 16 MV   53 07:13.7  
Gordon Diddens 16 MV   59 07:25.9  
Richard Friedman 16 MV y 52 09:06.4 1st Place Senior 50 Lightweight
Charles Berry 16 MV   50    
Gregory Brock 16 MV y 62 07:03.9 1st Place Vetran/1st Place Lwt
CRASH-B Qualifier
Steve Schaffran 16 MV y 66 07:16.6 2nd Place Vetran/2nd Place Lwt
CRASH-B Qualifier
Rich Fisher 16 MV y 63 07:32.0 3rd Place Vetran/3rd Place Lwt
Skip Allan 16 MV   64 07:36.4  
Mike Miller 16 MV   65 07:55.8  
Stephen Robinson 16 MV   61 08:03.8  
Dennis Thomas 16 MV   71 07:58.2 1st Place Vetran 70
Roy Egawa 16 MV   71 08:01.9 2nd Place Vetran 70
             
Name Event # Event Age LWT Final 2k Results
D Cook 20 WCO 20 N 07:20.4 1st Place Wcollege
Vanessa Harvey 20 WO 26 N 08:05.8 1st Place Women's Open
Susan Criswell 20 WO 26 N 08:29.2 2nd Place Women's Open
Jennifer Fuller 20 WO 26   07:57.1 3rd Place Women's Open
Lauren Wessel 20 WO 28   08:33.3  
Aisha Chow 24 WM 32   07:18.0 1st Place Women's Master
Niki Calastas 24 WM 31   08:08.7 2nd Place Women's Master
Wendy Madieros 24 WM 39   08:42.5 3rd Place Women's Master
Adrienne Moore 23 WS 48 N 07:41.6 1st Place Women's Senior
Nina Thayer 23 WS 46 N 07:42.9 2nd Place Women's Senior
Rochelle Jones 23 WS 44 N 07:43.5 3rd Place Women's Senior
Lisa Warhuus 23 WS 42   07:52.0  
Michelle McCoy 23 WS 46   07:54.9  
Jane Branson 23 WS 41   08:12.2  
Susan Demo 23 WS 48 N 08:21.5  
Ann Thomas 23 WS 46 Y 08:23.1 1st Place Women's Senior LWT
Annie Mudge 23 WS 48   08:23.9  
Kathleen Tarr 23 WS 40 N 08:25.9  
Maria Cormier 23 WS 48 Y 08:33.9 2nd Place Women's Senior LWT
Lori Hughes 23 WS 43 Y 08:43.2  
Vicky Wong 23 WS 49   09:34.4  
Judy Sambrailo 22 WV 51 N 07:25.9 1st Place Women's Veteran
CRASH-B Qualifier
Frederika Horton 22 WV 52   08:03.1 2nd Place Women's Veteran
Maggie Grover 22 WV 53   08:20.4 3rd Place Women's Veteran
Helen Keohane 22 WV 53 N 08:26.5  
Ellen Braithwaite 22 WV 63 N 08:32.0 1st Place Women's 60
Leslie Clements 22 WV 63   09:08.7 2nd Place Women's 60
Isako Egawa 22 WV 70   08:48.9 1st Place Women's 70
CRASH-B Qualifier
             
Name Event # Event Age LWT Final 2k Results
Ryan Fitzpatrick 17B MO-1k 28 Y 03:16.4 1st Place Open
Dan Root 17B MM-1k 34   03:44.0 1st Place Masters
Matt Bogdanciwz 17B MS-1K 40   03:29.1 1st Place Senior
Jeff Crawford 17B MS-1K 47   03:27.4 2nd Place Senior
Charles Berry 17B MV-1K 50   03:13.6 1st Place Veteran
Matt Thomas 17B MV-1K 59   03:14.3 2nd Place Veteran
Amy Goldsmith 22B WV-1k 51   04:02.4 1st Place Veteran 50+
Renee Lambert 22B WV-1k 48   04:31.0 1st Place Senior
             
Name Event # Event Age LWT Final 2k Results
Team PACJC   TEAM-1K     03:44.0 1st Place Team